arrow-up


Check our price


$
Value of bike must be between $350 and $30,000
Please choose bike type
Please enter your first name
Please enter your last name
You need to be older than 18 and younger than 85
Please enter your gender
Please enter your post code and choose the correct suburb from drop down list
Please enter a valid email address
Please enter a valid mobile/phone number



Privacy Policy

Velosure Pty Ltd ABN 81 151 706 697 (Velosure) and The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd ABN 78 090 584 473 (both a Recipient, or collectively referred to as "we", "our" or "us"), are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy and your PDS

The Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for each product contains additional terms and conditions concerning your privacy. If you purchase a policy, you consent to any statements outlined in the relevant PDS that relates to your privacy. This may include authorising the Recipients to use and disclose your personal information. You can view the relevant PDS online at www.velosure.com.au or obtain a copy by contacting Velosure on the details provided on this Privacy Policy.

How we collect, use and disclose your personal information

We collect personal information to provide, offer and administer our various products and services, or otherwise as permitted by law. Such purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with assistance you request of us, maintaining and administering our products and services (for example processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing you with a policy, managing claims, processing payments); processing your survey or questionnaire responses; market research and the collection of general statistical information using common internet technologies such as cookies; providing you with marketing information regarding other products and services (of ours or a third party); quality assurance and training purposes; performing administrative operations (including accounting and risk management) and any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information.

If you provide personal information to us about another person, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will, or may, provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and any of the third parties will use it for and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done, or will not do, either of these things, you must tell us before you provide their relevant personal information.

We may use your personal information (but not sensitive information) to assist us in developing and identifying products and services that may interest you and (unless you ask us not to) telling you about products and services we offer.

Collection can take place by websites, email, telephone or in writing. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so, we collect your personal information directly from you. There may, however, be occasions where we collect your personal information from someone else.

If you do not consent to us collecting and using all or some of the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services such as processing your application for insurance, your claim or any payment due to you. It may also prevent us from maintaining or administering your policy or the provision of information regarding our products or services or those of any third party.

We may at times also disclose your personal information to our related companies or third parties who provide services on our behalf; however, we will never sell, rent or trade your personal information. This may include our professional advisors, authorised representatives, distributors or referrers, mailing houses and marketing companies, insurance reference bureaus, reinsurers, credit providers, external IT service providers, other insurance intermediaries, providers and advisers. In the case of claims (or likely claims) it may be disclosed to persons involved in claim handling processes. Your personal information may also be disclosed to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority or other dispute resolution providers, government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where required by law.

It may happen that we disclose personal information to related companies or service providers located in countries other than Australia. These details can change from time to time and you should contact us for further details or to see if this applies to you.

We will only collect or use sensitive information to consider your application for insurance, assessing a claim, considering future insurance applications you make, or other insurance or administrative functions directly related to this. We will always seek your permission before using or disclosing your sensitive information for any other purpose.

Contact Us

If you need to contact Velosure about Privacy, please use the following details: